Skip Navigation- Button will scroll to this section on the current page.

Last Updated and Effective: 1 November 2023

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose any personal information that we may hold about visitors to our website, our customers, our business contacts and other third parties with whom we may interact from time to time. It also explains your rights and choices regarding your personal information, and how you can reach us if you have any questions. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we obtain when you interact or communicate with us, whether online and offline, including when you: access or use our websites (www.chiefsonbroadway.com), mobile applications, or any other applications or services that link to this Privacy Policy; purchase or use our products, services, or features; engage with us on social media; interact with our advertising or marketing materials; or participate in any of our programs or events. This Privacy Policy also applies to individuals who apply for a position with us. Our “Services”, as such term is used in this Privacy Policy, include our website, products, features, and services, including the services offered at Chiefs. For certain products, services, and features, there may be additional notices about our practices and this Privacy Policy supplements any other privacy policies provided or communicated to you. Please read those additional privacy disclosures to understand how they apply to you.

By using our Services, you acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not use our Services. If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us before using, or continuing to use, our Services. Our Services may include links to websites and/or applications operated and maintained by third parties. We have no control over the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of those third parties.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes here. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access this website, make a reservation with us, use our Services, or purchase any other Product or otherwise interact with us, so that you stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you with respect to your privacy. Where you are providing information on behalf of another individual, such as a fellow traveler, you represent and warrant that you have drawn their attention to this Privacy Policy and, where required, obtained their consent.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide To Us

We collect two basic types of information from you when you provide it to us and when you use or interact with our Services or through our advertising and media across the Internet: personal information and non-personal information. Personal information includes all information that relates to you or which are opinions about you personally and either identifies or may be used to identify you personally (collectively, “personal information”).

When you use our Services or other booking facilities provided by our third-party booking partners, or otherwise contact us, we ask you to provide certain personal information, such as your name, postal address, room preferences, company name, phone number, email address, the size and makeup of your party, your preferred currency for payment, your check-in/check-out dates, the location of the hotel at which you intend to stay and your payment information.

When you visit Chief’s or our restaurant, we may collect the above information on your arrival, as well as other information relating to your visit, such as access times and requirements, your preferences, choices and purchases and other information that you may choose to provide to us. The purpose of your visit may also reveal certain other personal information, such as if you celebrate a birthday or anniversary with us and choose to let us know so we can celebrate with you or make your trip extra special.

We also collect personal information when you subscribe to our monthly newsletter online, fill out other online forms, make an online purchase, enter one of our promotions or competitions, communicate with us via third party social media or travel review sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us through our website.

If you are one of our contacts at one of our business partners, you or your organization may also provide certain of your personal information so that we can administer our relationship, such as your business contact details to discuss your or our requirements. Some of this personal information may also be collected from public sources, such as your/your organization’s website.

We may provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests and sweepstakes, some of which might be sponsored or conducted by a third party. Participation in these contests and sweepstakes is completely voluntary. If you choose to participate, you will provide certain personal information to us. If there is a third-party sponsor involved in the contest or sweepstake, we may provide personal information to the third party sponsor. Please review the sponsor’s privacy policy and be aware that any contests or sweepstakes offered by use may be governed by specific rules and terms and conditions that are separate from and in addition to this Privacy Policy. By participating in any contest or sweepstakes, you will become subject to those rules, including but not limited to receiving emails containing survey communications.

Information About Your Use Of The Services

Usage Information

We collect personal information about your use of our Services, such as the search terms you enter, the pages you visit within our website, and the links you click on.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Services, we may automatically collect personal information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We collect log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.
  • Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device. For more details, please see “Your Choices” below.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to enable or disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may obtain personal information from other sources, such as our partners or third party service providers, or from our offline interactions and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, we may collect personal information about you through other means, such as from third parties such as travel agencies, and combine that information with information we hold.

Where you leave reviews for us on public websites, such as TripAdvisor or similar websites, we may also collect certain personal information about your stay to help us improve our services for you and other customers.

Public information

We may also process certain personal information where you have made such personal information public (such as through social media or business contact information sites).

Photos and other media

Where we have your permission to do so, we may also use images or videos of you in our marketing campaigns and on our website, so that your experiences can inspire other customers to join us.

Children’s Privacy

You must be over 18 to access and use our Website or make a Transaction (as defined in our Terms of Service). We do not intentionally collect or retain any personal information relating to children or individuals under 13, however, there may be occasions where the person with parental responsibility provides us with personal information relating to a child. For example, if you are a family with children under 13 and take a vacation with us, certain information you provide during your stay may relate to those children, such as their name, dietary preferences or age so we can make sure their stay is just as inspiring as yours. We will only process such information where we have parental consent or another legal basis to do so.

We seek to uphold data minimization principles and only collect personal information from you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. To see all of the categories of personal information we collect see California Privacy Law Appendix below.

Non-personal information includes information that does not personally identify you or information that has been anonymized (collectively, “non-personal information”). When we combine non-personal information with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information.

You can always refuse to provide your personal information, but some personal information is necessary to provide our Services.

Use of Information

We use the personal information we collect to support core business functions, including to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and Website, but we may also use your personal information to do any or all of the following:

  • Facilitate your interactions with us, such as requests for support or additional Services;
  • Administer our relationship with you, including creating and managing your account;
  • Develop new products, features, and services;
  • Fulfill a Transaction (as defined in the Terms of Service) you have made with us ; Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages and to respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service, including where you have purchased a Product (as defined in our Terms of Service);
  • Where we have you consent to do so or we otherwise have the right to do so, communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by us and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Conduct website analytics, monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Website and Services;
  • Develop and manage relationships with our business partners;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect our and/or others’ rights and property;
  • Defend, protect, or enforce our rights or applicable terms of service or to fulfill our legal or contractual obligations;
  • Manage any dispute and accidents and take legal or other professional advice;
  • Ensure our systems and premises are secure; Assist in the event of an emergency;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide and improve our advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards; Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Respond to legally binding requests from law enforcement, regulatory authorities, or other third parties;
  • Comply with applicable law; and Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected or reasonably notified to you or any other purpose with your consent.

If you apply for a position with us, we will use your personal information as necessary to determine your fitness for the position applied for, to make any relevant adjustments during the recruitment process and for equal opportunities monitoring, as well as the purposes listed above.

We may use personal information to create non-personal information. We may use non-personal information for any legitimate business purpose.

Sharing of Information

We do not sell personal information and we do not share personal information with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes.

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf, including the uses described in the Use of Information section;
  • With third parties where you have selected to purchase a third party product so that they can fulfil your purchase (including as set out in our Terms of Service);
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect our and/or others’ rights, property and safety;
  • Between and among us and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We may share personal information with law enforcement and regulatory authorities or other third parties as required or permitted by law for the purpose of:

  • responding to a subpoena, court order, or other legal processes;
  • defending, protecting, or enforcing our rights;
  • assisting in the event of an emergency; and
  • complying with applicable law.

In accordance with applicable law, we may also transfer or assign personal information to third parties as a result of, or in connection with, a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, bankruptcy, reorganization, or liquidation. If we are involved in defending a legal claim, we may disclose personal information about you that is relevant to the claim to third parties as a result of, or in connection with, the associated legal proceedings.

To see all of the categories of personal information we share see California Privacy Law Appendix below.

We share non-personal information with third parties as reasonably necessary to meet our business needs.

Social Sharing Features

Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Website with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. Where a social media provider may carry out these processes, that provider shall also be considered a controller of your personal information. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity.

Where a social media provider may carry out these processes, that provider shall also be considered a controller of your personal information and will be able to tell you more about how they use and process personal information. We therefore ask that you review their privacy policies and your privacy settings on such sites for further information and controls as to how to opt-out of such marketing.

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Data Retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. In many situations, we must retain all, or a portion, of your personal information to comply with our legal obligations; resolve disputes; enforce our agreements; protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity; or for another one of our business purposes, such as for auditing, accounting, or tax purposes. Once we no longer have a legal basis to hold it, we will anonymize or delete it.

Profiling

We may collate and analyze personal information in order to create customer profiles and to assess and improve our Website and Services. If you wish to opt-out of such profiling, please contact us on the details at Section 12. We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling that may produce legal effects or that may significantly affect you.

Europe

This section only applies if you are a resident of the United Kingdom, a member state of the European Union, or the European Economic Area.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Data Protection Legislation” means the laws applicable from time to time that relate to the processing of personal data and/or privacy, including without limitation, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR in each case as in force as at the date of this Policy, or as re-enacted, applied, amended, superseded, repealed or consolidated, and including any legally binding regulations, direction, and orders issued from time to time under or in connection with the relevant legislation, and as applied and amended from time to time. “UK GDPR” means the EU GDPR as implemented in UK law following the UK’s departure from the EU (as defined in the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019/419) and “EU GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Special categories data

Under Data Protection Legislation we have greater obligations regarding the processing of special categories of data and criminal offence data. “Special category” data broadly means any information relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, sex life, sexual orientation and biometric information. We will only ever process this information in very limited circumstances as described above in the COLLECTION OF INFORMATION section.

Legal Bases For Processing

We will process your personal data on the following legal bases under Data Protection Legislation:

  • Where processing such information is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests and they are not overridden by your interests – for example, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, or improve our Website or Services;
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps requested by you prior to entering into a contract – for example, to process payments for and fulfill a booking or Transaction (as defined in our Terms of Service) you make, provide services you have requested or to respond to your enquiries prior to making such a booking;
  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with our own legal obligations – for example, if you have an accident at our hotel and we need to maintain a record in accordance with health and safety laws; Where it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests – for example if you fall ill at our hotel and we need to provide your allergen information to a healthcare professional;
  • Where it is necessary in connection with the performance of a task we are carrying out in the public interest – for example, in connection with any “test and trace” in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic; and
  • Where we otherwise have your consent to do so – such as where you have subscribed to our marketing.

In the limited circumstances where we might process special category personal data, we will only do so where:

  • You have given us your consent to do so – such as where you have chosen to let us know or ask us to help you making a personal or religious celebration more special;
  • Where necessary for us to carry out our obligations in connection with the employment of our staff – such as to ensure that they have a safe and positive working environment and to process their benefits and pensions arrangements (including in connection with their next of kin);
  • Where it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests and you are unable to provide your consent – such as set out above;
  • Where you have manifestly made that information public – such as if you are a public member of a religious or political group;
  • Where we need to do so in connection with establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim – such as where we consider you are in breach of the terms of your contract with us;
  • Where it is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health – such as in connection with the Covid-19 pandemic.

We may also process your criminal offence data where it is in our legitimate interests and we need to do so for the prevention or detection of unlawful acts, fraud, terrorist financing or money laundering, to protect your or another’s vital interests, or in connection with a legal claim – such as where we suspect that you may have committed fraud or a crime against us, our staff or another customer.

Transfer Of Information To The U.S. And Other Countries

The nature of our business means that we and our service providers will process and store your personal data in the UK, the U.S. and Canada. Where we do transfer personal data from our systems in the UK to our systems or third parties located outside the UK, we will only do so in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and where one of the following applies (in each case according to which Data Protection Legislation might apply in the relevant situation):

  • UK Data Protection Legislation (including the UK GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018) applies and the transfer is to a country which has been assessed by the UK Government as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data; or
  • a written agreement has been entered into between the relevant parties which incorporates the “model clauses” as approved by the European Commission (or some other form of data transfer mechanism approved by the UK Government) to protect your personal data as required by Data Protection Legislation. A copy of the model clauses can be found on the European Commission website or at the link here.

Questions Or Complaints

If you have a question or concern about our processing of personal data we ask that you contact us on the details below. However, if we are not able to resolve your concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data privacy authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your Choices

Data Subject Rights

The following rights and choices are available to you, but some exceptions may apply based on our reason for processing your personal information and the local data privacy laws in your jurisdiction. Depending upon the relevant jurisdiction, you may have the following rights:

  • the right of access and information, rectification or correction, update, completeness of your data;
  • the right to erasure or deletion (i.e., “right to be forgotten”) of your personal information, including when it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or where the collection, use, communication, or conservation is prohibited;
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to limit the processing of your data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your data;
  • the right to the portability of the data you have provided to us, when your data is subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract;
  • the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing (no such decision-making is currently applied by us); and the right to define the fate of your data in the event of your death and to choose whether or not we communicate your data to a third party that you have previously designated. In the event of your death and in the absence of instructions from you, we undertake to destroy your data, unless its retention is necessary for evidentiary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

In addition to the above, you also have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the information provided below.

To help us comply with our obligations, please do ensure that any personal information you provide us with is accurate and complete and notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible so that we can update our records.

Account Information

You may update, correct or delete your account information at any time by logging into your online account, by contacting us according to the details at section 14. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Like many websites and apps, we and our third party partners and service providers use tracking technologies, including “cookies” which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences and actions, including how you use the website. We use this information for analytics purposes which allows us to improve your browsing experience as well as to help us maintain the security of our websites and your account, prevent crashes, fix bugs, save your preferences, and assist with basic site functions. The information we collect through these technologies will also be used to manage your session. We use both 1st and 3rd party cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website. We will only store any such cookies on your web browser if (i) they are strictly necessary for the functioning of our Website, or (ii) you have provided your consent for us to do so. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.

If you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. Our Services do not currently change the way they operate upon detection of a Do Not Track or similar signal.

Promotional Communications

You may withdraw your consent to or opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages from us by following the instructions in those emails or text messages or contacting us on the details at section 15. If you opt out, we may still send you administrative or non-promotional emails such as those about an ongoing booking or other Transaction (as defined in our Terms of Service), your account or our ongoing business relations.

Safeguarding Information

We are dedicated to ensuring the security of your personal information. We use physical, electronic, and administrative security measures appropriate to the risks and sensitivity of the personal information we collect. Personal information is maintained on our servers or those of our service providers, and is accessible by authorized employees, representatives, and agents as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We aim to provide secure transmission of your personal information from your devices to our servers. We have processes to store personal information that we have collected in secure operating environments. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your personal information to you. While we attempt to protect your personal information in our possession, no method of transmission over the internet or security system is perfect, and we cannot promise that information about you will remain secure in all circumstances. If you suspect an unauthorized use or security breach of your personal information, please contact us immediately.

For your convenience, some of our Services include functionality that allows you to remain logged in so that you do not have to re-enter your password each time you want to access your account. If you choose to remain logged in, you should be aware that anyone with access to your device will be able to access and make changes to your account and may be able to access our Services through your account. Accordingly, we strongly recommend that you take appropriate steps (such as enabling the “Passcode Lock” security feature on your mobile device) to protect against unauthorized access to, and use, of your account. Please also contact us as soon as possible if you suspect any unauthorized use of your account or password.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at: 133 N Jefferson Street 4th Floor, Chicago, IL 60661 or

Contact Information

We welcome requests, questions, comments, and feedback on this Privacy Policy and our management of personal information. If you have requests, questions, concerns, or feedback, you can always contact us in the following ways. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before assisting with your request, such as verifying that the information used to contact us matches the information that we have on file.

Email info@chiefsonbroadway.com
Mail 429 Chestnut Street, Nashville, TN 37203, USA

Submitting a Privacy Request

You can submit a request by:

Verification Process and Required Information

Some of the requests under the Your Choices section must be verified to confirm the request came from you. We may contact you by phone or e-mail to verify your request. This process may require us to request additional personal information from you, including, but not limited to, your email address, mailing address, account name, and/or date of last interaction with us. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise a privacy right, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity.

Responding to Requests

Once you have submitted your request, we will respond within the time frame permitted by the applicable law. We may charge a reasonable fee for multiple requests in the same 12-month period, as permitted by law.

Appealing Requests

You may appeal our decision to your request regarding your personal information. To do so, please contact us in any of the ways listed above. We respond to all appeal requests as soon as we reasonably can, and no later than legally required. Click here to review our appeals process.

Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, you must (1) verify your own identity directly with us; and (2) provide the authorized agent with written documentation of their authority to act on your behalf, such as: (a) a power of attorney; or (b) sufficient evidence to show that you have provided the authorized agent signed permission to act on your behalf and directly confirmed with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

California Privacy Law Appendix

This appendix seeks to provide additional information to residents of California and supplements the information provided in the Privacy Policy. As discussed above in further detail, we do not sell or share personal information as these terms are defined under California privacy law.

To learn more about the categories of personal information we collect, how we collect it, why it is collected, with whom we share it, and how long we retain it, please see the items below. Please see the instructions provided above in order to submit a privacy right request.

Identifiers

  • What we collect
    Name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and other contact information. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

  • What we collect
    Age, gender, and racial/ethnic background. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Commercial information

  • What we collect
    Transactional information such as the products or services purchased. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Biometric information

  • What we collect
    Not collected.
  • How we collect it
    N/A
  • Why we collect it
    N/A
  • With whom we share it
    N/A
  • How long we retain it
    N/A

Internet or other similar network activity

  • What we collect
    IP address, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device type and device identifiers. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Geolocation data

  • What we collect
    Precise location data from your device and imprecise location data derived from IP addresses. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Sensory data (Audio, video, etc.)

  • What we collect
    Audio/video from security systems deployed inside and outside our Hotel.
  • How we collect it
    Collected offline when you directly provide it to us by going to our properties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Professional or employment-related information

  • What we collect
    Company or organization (if traveling on business). If you are a job applicant, employment history and other employment-relating information. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Non-public education information

  • What we collect
    If you are a job applicant, education history. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Inferences drawn from other personal information

  • What we collect
    Information generated from your use of our Services reflecting your preferences.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.

Sensitive personal information

  • What we collect
    Account log-in information, physical or mental health, precise geolocation, and racial/ethnic background. If you apply for a position with us, government identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, and union membership. For more information please see the Collection of Information section above.
  • How we collect it
    Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our Services, or from third parties.
  • Why we collect it
    We collect this information for the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above. We do not use or disclose such information for purposes other than those specified in Section 7027(m) of the CCPA regulations.
  • With whom we share it
    Shared with our affiliates, partners, vendors, and service providers as described in the Sharing of Information section above.
  • How long we retain it
    We retain information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected, including the purposes listed in the Use of Information section above.